Sgt William Stacey

U.S. Marine Corps 

Military Consultant-Graphics

KIA  *  Jan 31, 2012

Helmand Province

Afghanistan

THE CREW

 

JULIE PRECIOUS

Writer, Director, Senior & Executive Producer

VINCENT GAINES

Editor, Senior Producer

KENETH CHALK

Producer

ERIC HEIBERG

Sound Mixer

ANDREW MONTESI

Narrator

 

 

DIRECTORS

Julie Precious
Lori Precious (Rapid City, SD & Nashville, TN locations)

 

PRODUCERS

Julie Precious – Senior & Executive Producer

Vincent Gaines – Senior Producer

Kenneth Chalk –Producer

Lisa Precious - Line Producer (Washington DC and Los Angeles, CA locations)

Richard Marlis - Senior Producer (Rapid City, SD & Nashville, TN locations)

Kristina Schoentag – Producer (Los Angeles, CA, Rapid City, SD, Nashville, TN locations)

 

EDITORS

Vincent Gaines – Editor

Ken Chalk, Rough-cut Editing & Production

Adam Patterson, Rough-cut Editing & Production

 

DIRECTORS OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Kevin Emmons (Rapid City, SD location)

Ken Chalk (Washington DC, Charleston WV, Boone, NC, Clarkesville, TN locations)

Ben Bumgarner (Daytona, FL location)

Rob Reed (Nashville, TN location

 

SCRIPT EDITORS

Michael Ventura

Byron Simms

 

GRAPHICS

Creative Director: Martin Gueulette Vox & Associates - Los Angeles, CA

Finished Graphics: Kimmy Kirkwood Vox & Associates - Los Angeles, CA

Current Imagery-Based Graphics: Joe Ulrich U4studios - Erie, CO

Roughcut Graphics: Ivan Anic – Los Angeles, CA

Military Consultant: Sgt William Stacey, U.S. Marine Corps

 

PHOTOS

United States Army Signal Corps(from the US Army Heritage and Education Center photo collection)

US Military Joint Personnel Accounting Center, Hawaii

Collection of Willard P. Donovan (L/31/7)

Collection of David E. Scoon (A/31FA/7)

Collection of John Denino (C/57FA/7)

Joseph M. Vallowe (Son of Ray Vallowe, 57th Field Artillery)

Theresa Wilson

Task Force Faith / 31st RCT Veterans & Families

 

ARCHIVAL VIDEO (Chinese Forces)

DVD: The Korea War I - PEOPLE’S LIBERATION ARMY TV PROPAGANDA CENTER - Beijing, China

 

ARCHIVAL VIDEO (US/UN Forces)

NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION

 

HISTORICAL IMAGERY

UNITED STATES AIR FORCE

NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION

NATIONAL GEOSPATIAL-INTELLIGENCE AGENCY

 

CURRENT IMAGERY

DIGITALGLOBE

 

DISTRIBUTION

Charmaine Francois-Griffith, daughter of  Jerry Francois, HQ, 3/31st & ex-POW

 

THE CAST
 
Dr. Ronald Spector
Dr. Ronald Spector

George Washington University Professor of History & International Affairs LTC , USMCR- Retired Author- In the Ruins of Empire & Eagle Against the Sun

press to zoom
Dr. Richard Stewart
Dr. Richard Stewart

Chief Historian US Army Center for Military History

press to zoom
Daniel L. Fritz
Daniel L. Fritz

Heavy Mortar Company 31st RCT- Chosin

press to zoom
Roy Shiraga
Roy Shiraga

Intelligence & Reconnaissance Platoon, HHC/31st 31st RCT- Chosin

press to zoom
George Rasula
George Rasula

Hq/31st COL, US Army- Retired Author of The Chosin Chronology and The Changjin Journal 31st RCT- Chosin

press to zoom
LTC  William Woodier
LTC William Woodier

Office of the Secretary of Defense Defense POW-Missing Personnel Office ( Now USAF- Retired)

press to zoom
James Mortrude
James Mortrude

C Company 1/32nd 31st RCT- Chosin

press to zoom
Cecil McMorris
Cecil McMorris

B Company, 1/32nd 31st RCT- Chosin

press to zoom
Willard P. Donovan
Willard P. Donovan

L Company, 3/31st 31st RCT - Chosin

press to zoom
Edward Reeves
Edward Reeves

K Company, 3/31st 31st RCT- Chosin

press to zoom
Charles Brasfield
Charles Brasfield

I Company, 3/31st 31st RCT- Chosin

press to zoom
James Delong
James Delong

K Company, 3/31st 31st RCT- Chosin Ex-POW

press to zoom
Grant McMillin
Grant McMillin

57th Field Artillery 31st RCT- Chosin Ex-POW

press to zoom
Serafino Perez
Serafino Perez

B Company, 1/32nd 31st RCT - Chosin

press to zoom
William King
William King

Tank Company 31st RCT - Chosin

press to zoom
Robert E. Jones
Robert E. Jones

HQ Company, 1/32nd 31st RCT - Chosin

press to zoom
Brig.Gen. Roy K. Flint
Brig.Gen. Roy K. Flint

(USA-Ret):. Former Professor, Head of the Department of History, and Dean of the Academic Board at U.S. Military Academy (West Point). Korean War veteran

press to zoom
Anthony Mora
Anthony Mora

B Company, 57th Field Artillery 31st RCT - Chosin

press to zoom
lan Yager
lan Yager

Medical Detachment, 1/32nd 31st RCT- Chosin

press to zoom
John Gray
John Gray

M Company, 3/31st 31st RCT - Chosin

press to zoom

THE RESEARCH

 

RESEARCH TEAM

George H. Artola, LTC, US Army-Retired (Korean War Ground Forces Expert)

Daniel Baughman, LTC, US Army-Retired (Army Chosin Battle Expert)

Edward Bauer (Chosin Battle Historical Imagery Expert)

Randy Brown, SFC, US Army-Retired (Army Chosin Battle Expert)

Roger Cirillo Ph.D and LTC, US Army-Retired AUSA (Army Historian)

Charles Graul Ph.D and LTC, US Army-Retired (Korean War Expert)

George Rasula COL, US Army-Retired (Chosin Battle Expert)

William Woodier, LTC, US Air Force – Retired (Army Chosin Battle Expert)

 

COORDINATOR - KOREAN WAR EXPERTS

David W. Hogan III, Ph.D

 

CHINESE TRANSLATION TEAM

Adam J. Gu

Timothy Brothers

Brian D. Fleeger

 

EXPERT REVIEWER

Colonel Ashton Ormes, U.S. Army (Ret)

Former Secretary, United Nations Command Military Armistice Commission - Panmunjom, Korea

Former Senior Director for Research, Defense Prisoner of War/Missing Personnel Office

 

ARCHIVAL VIDEO RESEARCH & VIDEO/PHOTO DUPLICATION

Video Research, National Archives: Elizabeth Hartjens

National Archives, Motion Picture/Sound Video: Mark Meader

Photo Specialist, US Army Heritage and Education Center: Clifford Hyatt

Video Duplication, Henninger Graphics: Clint Simmons

Photograph Documentation: Devon Wiggins

SPECIAL THANKS

OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF DEFENSE

DEFENSE POW/MISSING PERSONNEL OFFICE (DPMO)

 

US MILITARY JOINT PERSONNEL ACCOUNTING CENTER, Hawaii

 

ASSOCIATION OF THE UNITED STATES ARMY

 

Larry Greer

Charmaine Francois-Griffith

Dawn Francois

John Milius

Chuck Shaw

John Denino

Frank Abasciano

CW4 Keith Davis, US Army-Retired

Byron Simms

Barbara Reeves

Colonel Michael Davino, US Army-Retired

Bobbi Broyles

Ed Faith

Beverly Reeves

US ARMY WAR COLLEGE

US ARMY HERITAGE AND EDUCATION CENTER, Carlisle, PA

 

NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION(Richard Boylan, Clifford Barnes, Jeannine Swift)

 

 

Lois Pfeiffer

David G. Heiberg

Mark Blackwelder

Dr. David and Mary Hogan

Rodney Foytik: - USAHEC Reference Historian

Randy Hackenburg - USAHEC Reference Historian

Michael Mira - USAHEC Registrar

David Kennaly - USAHEC Assistant Registrar

Gus Keilers - USAHEC Digital Archivist

Clifford Hyatt– USAHEC Photo Specialist

Joanna Doyle Shane

Leo Shane

DEDICATED TO

 

The Soldiers of The 31st RCT 

 

and

 

Korean War Veteran

Ralph W. Precious

(1929-2003)

and his wartime bride

Sylvia (Weeks) Precious